Date & Time: Apr 2, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
66-0211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirtland - Kirtland
MSN:
4161
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Kirtland AFB on a test flight. While cruising at low altitude, the aircraft encountered turbulences and suffered a wing failure. It crashed in a hilly terrain located some 15,5 miles north of Magdalena. All 11 crew members were killed.