Date & Time:
May 2, 2018 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
65-0968
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Savannah – Davis-Monthan
MSN:
4110
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 10 at Savannah-Hilton Head Airport, while in initial climb, the four engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion on road 21 located about a mile east of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all nine occupants were killed, all members of the contingent of the Puerto Rico Air National Guard (ANG). The aircraft, built in 1965, was on its way to Davis-Monthan AFB to be retired. This was its last flight.