Date & Time:
Jan 23, 2020 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
N134CG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
4904
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
Tanker 134
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Richmond Airbase and was conducting fire control operations when contact was lost. Witnesses on the ground reported hearing a loud bang and saw a giant fireball around the time of the crash. ATSB said the fire retardant-laden aircraft, Tanker 134, was assisting with fire suppression efforts when the crash occurred near Peak View, northeast of Cooma. All three crew members were killed.