Date & Time: Mar 16, 1970 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
145927
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taipei - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
5508
YOM:
1958
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The engine number four was shut down in flight due to a generator overheating. On final approach, the airplane was unstable and lost height. The crew was aware that the first 1,000 feet of the runway 35L were unserviceable due to repair so he increased power on the three remaining engines. At a height of about 40 feet, the tail stalled and struck the runway surface. Out of control, the airplane crashed in flames and struck several equipments on ground. Eight occupants and two people on the ground were injured while 23 other occupants were killed. Two trucks, a F-4D Phantom and several military equipments were destroyed as well.
Those killed were:
Lt Cdr Harvey C. K. Aiua,
Lt Cdr Harry C. Martin,
Lt Robin A. Pearce,
Lt George L. Morningstar,
Lt(jg) James M. Masters,
Lt(jg) Charles E. Pressler,
Lt(jg) Jean P. Souzon,
CO0 William J. Risse,
P01 Larry O. Marchbank,
P01 Arthur D. Simmons,
P01 Donald W. Wilson,
P02 Floyd E. Andrus,
P02 Gregory J. Asbeck,
P02 William P. Bletsch,
P02 Guy T. Denton,
P02 Joseph S. Saukaitis,
P02 John S. Schaefer,
P02 Stuart J. Scruggs,
P02 Barry M. Searby,
P03 John M. Birch,
P03 Thurle E. Case,
P03 Ben A. hughes,
P03 Ralph S. Purhum.
Probable cause:
It's the copilot who was in-command at the time of the accident and it is believed that he leveled the aircraft in an inappropriate position on short final. As the captain failed to supervise properly his operations, he was unable to correct the situation in due time.