Date & Time: Aug 20, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
135747
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atsugi - Atsugi
MSN:
4314
YOM:
1954
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5600
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Atsugi NAS with touch-and-go manoeuvres. On final approach, the right main gear failed to get down and to be locked. Despite the situation, the crew decided to continue the approach and upon landing, the airplane slid on its belly for several yards, veered off runway and came to rest against a navigation aids building. All 23 occupants evacuated safely while the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear that was not locked prior to touchdown.