Date & Time: Jul 22, 1993 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
130321
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Namao AFB - Wainwright
MSN:
4191
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
Trucker 5
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
10608
Captain / Total hours on type:
7307
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3056
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2798
Aircraft flight hours:
33189
Circumstances:
The airplane, a CC130, callsign Trucker 5, departed 18 Wing Namao, Alberta, at 1555Z on a VFR, Tactical Airlift Mission (TAL) to Camp Wainwright, Extraction Zone (EZ) Saville Farm. The aircraft was configured for a Low Altitude Parachute Extraction System (LAPES) drop and had a total all-up-weight (AUW) for takeoff of 118,914 pounds. A dry pass was made in Namao to practice a LAPES profile and an emergency. Following the dry pass, the proceeded on the low level route portion of their mission to EZ Saville Farm. The mission progressed normally to the extraction zone. The aircraft arrived at Saville Farm on time and proceeded to carry out the LAPES extraction. During the LAPES profile, the aircraft impacted the ground shortly after their expected Time On Target (TOT) of 1630Z. Five crew members were killed and four others were injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Maj A. G. Niles, aircraft commander,
Cpt Michael G. Allen, pilot, †
Cpt Vincent L. Schurman, copilot, †
Cpt E. R. M. Juneau, navigator,
Sgt H. J. Lous, flight engineer,
W/O S. J. Hull, flight engineer,
M/WO Joseph Sylvio Castonguay, CABC, †
Sgt Alain Michaud, loadmaster, †
M/Cpl Ronald J. McWilliam, loadmaster, †
Probable cause:
The board of inquiry assigns the following cause factors:
- Personnel - Management/CHO - Other (Directives): Inadequate directives governing crew composition/training for uncurrent LAPES aircrew.
- Personnel - Management/GHO - Training: Inadequate directives governing navigator and flight engineer LAPES training/currency requirements.
- Personnel - Pilot - Judgement: The pilot commenced the LAPES profile despite being past the descent point.
- Personnel - Pilot - Pressing: Despite excessive altitude over the release panels, the pilot attempted to achieved normal wheel height by the impact panels.
- Personnel - AC - Judgement: Knowing the elapsed currency status of the pilots and their unfamiliarity with the extraction zone, the AC elected not occupy the right seat or conduct a dry pass at EZ Saville Farm.
- Personnel - Copilot - Channelized Attention: Copilot concentrated on release panels to the exclusion of his other duties.
- Personnel - AC - Channelized Attention: The AC was preoccupied with the activities of the copilot during a critical phase of flight.
Final Report:
130321.pdf2.15 MB