Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
42-32216
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
South Plains - South Plains
MSN:
2350
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane suffered a ground collision at South Plains AFB on was destroyed. The crew was engaged in a local training flight when the accident occurred.
Crew:
F/O George S. Kreps +2.
Crew:
F/O George S. Kreps +2.