Date & Time: May 8, 1943 at 0343 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
557
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moncton - Gander
MSN:
18-2377
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Moncton at 2345LT on May 7 on a cargo flight to Gander. At 0313LT the following night, the crew contacted the Aerodrome Control Officer at Gander Airport to request a landing clearance. The aircraft was given landing clearance by the aerodrome control officer, and was told to check their wheels down. The messages were acknowledged by 557. At this time the ceiling was practically unlimited. The aircraft was heard to pass over the airfield shortly thereafter, but the ceiling had unexpectedly fallen to 700 feet. This fly over was apparently done on instruments. The crew radioed to indicate they had missed the field and were trying again. The aircraft then acknowledged being given the ceiling height and barometric pressure by the station. The aircraft broke through the 600 feet ceiling, and was advised to circle and approach runway 27. The aircraft approached, but seemed to be lined up with the wrong runway and was advised to circle again and attempt runway 27. On the second attempt, the aircraft still did not turn enough and was again told to attempt again. The aircraft was instructed to make a right turn over the field, but, at this point, 557 was in a steep bank and went into a stall, losing altitude until it crashed 3 km east of the airport, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Humphrey Svendsen, pilot,
W/O Charles Needham Allen, copilot,
Lac Allan Gerald Sewellm radio operator.
Source: https://caspir.warplane.com/
Probable cause:
Pilot error, while attempting to get into position to make an approach under low ceiling. The aircraft either slipped in or partially stalled after swinging from a left hand turn into a right hand turn on low altitude and in recovering struck trees.
Final Report:
557.pdf125.76 KB