Date & Time: Apr 13, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
F-OALK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2603
YOM:
1943
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Seven passengers were seriously injured while 16 other occupants were killed.