Date & Time: Sep 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
42-55921
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2336
YOM:
1943
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On rotation, the aircraft stalled, hit the runway surface and veered off before coming to rest. The captain Thomas L. Eyre was killed in the accident while all other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was caused by an engine failure.