Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 2326 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
42-55864
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Monroe
MSN:
18-2254
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane was on its way from Cleveland, Ohio, to Monroe, Louisiana. Due to the deterioration of the weather conditions, the crew decided to divert to Evansville-Dress Airport. During the final approach completed at night and in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane impacted ground few km short of runway and was destroyed by impact forces. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Paul D. Jones,
Cpt William V. Litvin,
1st Lt George F. Dennison,
1st Lt Carlton B. Overton Jr.,
2nd Lt Howard D. Baer,
2nd Lt John W. Kerrigan,
2nd Lt Charles W. McLaughlin,
2nd Lt Micharl W. Schaffer,
S/Sgt James P. Taylor,
S/Sgt Arthur A. Vandoli.
Probable cause:
The crew adopted a wrong approach configuration and was flying at a too low and unsafe altitude when the accident occurred. Controlled flight into terrain.