Date & Time: Jun 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
42-108790
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2169
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wright-Patterson AFB, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.