Date & Time: Jan 4, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
T.4-10
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid – León
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Madrid-Barajas Airport, en route to León, an engine exploded. The aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing both crew members.