Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
41-19731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bolling - Bolling
MSN:
18-2118
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight out from Bolling AFB, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing after both engines could not be restarted, maybe following a deliberate action on part of the crew who wanted to feather the props. The emergency landing was completed in a field in Clinton and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing after both engines could not be restarted in flight.