Date & Time:
Nov 18, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
7O-ADD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4827
YOM:
1979
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Sanaa Airport, the four engine aircraft veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All occupants escaped uninjured. The fire was quickly extinguished but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.