Date & Time: Aug 18, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
9T-TCD
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Kisangani
MSN:
4422
YOM:
1971
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Kisangani Airport, the four engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances few km from the runway threshold. The wreckage was found the following morning and all 31 occupants have been killed.