Date & Time: Jul 25, 2000 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
King Hussein AFB - King Hussein AFB
MSN:
4073
YOM:
1965
Country:
Jordan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was dispatched at King Hussein AFB for a local training mission on behalf of the Jordan Special Forces. While flying at an altitude of 1,000 feet in the vicinity of the airbase, the crew encountered an unexpected situation when the aircraft that entered an uncontrolled descent. At low height, the crew attempted a last correction manoeuvre to avoid power cables when the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion. All 13 occupants were killed. It was reported that the crew encountered unknown technical problems.