Date & Time:
Feb 11, 2014 at 1138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
7T-WHM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tamanrasset – Constantine
MSN:
4919
YOM:
1982
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
73
Pax fatalities:
72
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
76
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Tamanrasset on a flight to Constantine, carrying soldiers and their family members. The crew initiated the descent to Constantine-Mohamed Boudiaf Airport Runway 34 in poor weather conditions with wind gusting to 28 knots and light snow. The crew descended too low when the aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Djebel Ta Fertas located near Aïn Kercha, some 30 km south of Constantine Airport. A passenger was injured while 76 other occupants were killed.