Date & Time:
Dec 6, 2005 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
5-8519
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Tehran – Bandar Abbas
MSN:
4399
YOM:
1970
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
84
Pax fatalities:
84
Other fatalities:
12
Total fatalities:
106
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Tehran-Mehrabad Airport on a flight to Bandar Abbas, carrying 84 passengers and a crew of 10, among them several journalists from local newspapers and the Iranian National TV who were flying to Bandar Abbas to cover important military manoeuvres. Some eight minutes after takeoff, while climbing, the captain informed ATC about technical problems with the engine n°4 and elected to return to Tehran for an emergency landing. After being cleared to return, the crew started the descent when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a residential area located in the district of Yaft Abad, about 2 km south of runway 29L threshold. All 94 occupants were killed as well as 12 people leaving in a 9-floor building that was struck by the airplane. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced to 1,500 metres due to haze.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine n°4 for unknown reasons.