Date & Time: May 31, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
64-0511
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
3995
YOM:
1964
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Đà Nẵng Airport on a bombing mission over the Thanh Hoa bridge. Following an apparent uneventful mission, it is believed the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Sông Mã River. Nevertheless, no trace of the aircraft nor the eight crew member was ever found.
Crew:
Maj Thomas Franklin Case,
1st Lt Harold Jacob Zook,
Cpt Emmett Raymond McDonald,
Cpt Armon D. Shingledecker,
1st William Rothroc Edmondson,
S/Sgt Bobby Joe Alberton,
AM1C Philip Joseph Stickney,
AM1C Elroy Edwin Harworth.