Date & Time: Oct 2, 1970 at 1407 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
64-0536
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taipei - Ching Chuan Kang
MSN:
4025
YOM:
1964
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
37
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
43
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Taipei-Songshan Airport at 1401LT bound for the Ching Chuan Kang Airbase located in Taichung. During initial climb, the crew was cleared to climb to 6,000 feet and heading 252°. Six minutes after takeoff, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain (6,150 feet high) located about 30 km southeast of Taipei. The wreckage was found six days later on October 8, about 10 meters below the summit. All 43 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was heading 210° at the time of the accident instead of the requested 252°. The reason of this track deviation (error of navigation) could not be determined.