Date & Time:
Nov 11, 2025 at 1448 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
68-1609
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ganja - Kayseri
MSN:
4311
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
HVK543
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The Hercules departed Ganja Airport Runway 12 at 1419LT on a flight to Kayseri-Erkilet Airport. About 30 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 24,000 feet in good weather conditions, the airplane partially disintegrated in the air then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a uninhabited area located south of Sighnaghi, bursting into flames. Debris scattered on a wide area and all 20 occupants were killed.