Date & Time:
Sep 27, 2001 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
2455
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
4202
YOM:
1967
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While descending to Campo dos Afonsos AFB, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to fog and rain falls. Too low, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located about 15 km southeast of the airbase. All nine occupants were killed.