Date & Time: Dec 9, 1999 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
63-7854
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Al Jaber AFB - Al Jaber AFB
MSN:
3924
YOM:
1964
Country:
Kuwait
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
86
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1184
Captain / Total hours on type:
796
Copilot / Total flying hours:
857
Copilot / Total hours on type:
475
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Kuwait-Ahmed Al-Jaber AFB, the aircraft impacted the ground approximately 2,895 feet short and about 40 feet to the left of the runway centerline. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and some penetrated the cabin floor. The crew initiated a go-around procedure and diverted to the Kuwait International Airport where he completed an emergency belly landing. Three passengers were killed while all other occupants were rescued. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to follow the published procedures. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Crew complacency,
- The pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation at a critical phase of the flight, resulting in the crew's loss of situational awareness and failing to recognize an unsafe descent,
- Lack of pilot leadership and discipline,
- Lack of support from the copilot, navigator, and flight engineer,
- Overall lack of sound judgment by the flight deck crew.
Final Report:
63-7854.pdf537.9 KB