Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
61-2373
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rock - Greenville
MSN:
3720
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was approaching Greenville-Abide Airpark Airfield, completing a training mission on behalf of the 154th Squadron of the Air National Guard of Arkansas. On final, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances less than a mile from the runway threshold. All six occupants were killed.