Date & Time: Nov 2, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
68-10946
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Giebelstadt AFB - Giebelstadt AFB
MSN:
4326
YOM:
1969
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Giebelstadt AFB. For unknown reasons, the four engine aircraft landed hard, causing the undercarriage and both right engines n°3 and 4 to be torn off upon landing. The aircraft slid on its belly and came to rest in flames. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.