Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
68-10936
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pope - Charleston
MSN:
4316
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Pope AFB to Charleston, while flying in stormy weather at an altitude of 14,000 feet, the four engine airplane went out of control, spiraled to the ground and crashed in a field. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after being struck by lightning.