Date & Time: Jun 5, 1972 at 0655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
57-0495
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thule - Dye 3
MSN:
3202
YOM:
1958
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
6258
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission from Thule Airbase to Dye 3 Airstrip located about 320 km east of Sondreströmfjord, Greenland. On final approach, the airplane lost height and struck the ground. On impact, the landing gear, skis, outboard fuel tanks, and the number one engine were torn off as well as 12 feet from the left wing tip and six feet of the right wing tip. The airplane came to rest in flames in the snow. Seven occupants were slightly injured while the eighth one, a Danish citizen, was killed when a propeller blade detached and penetrated the fuselage.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the approach speed was too low, causing the airplane to stall during the last segment.