Date & Time: Dec 31, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
TAM-67
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trinidad - Trinidad
MSN:
3581
YOM:
1960
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training at Trinidad-Jorge Heinrich Arauz Airport. Upon takeoff, the aircraft lost height and crash landed by the runway. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is believed that the loss of control occurred at liftoff while the crew was attempting a 3-engine takeoff.