Date & Time: Jun 17, 1967 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
60-0293
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
An Khe – Quy Nhơn
MSN:
3591
YOM:
1960
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
The Hercules started its takeoff roll for the next leg to Quy Nhơn. Just before the aircraft was about to lift off it suddenly veered to the left and departed the runway. The pilot steered the aircraft back onto the runway but it overshot the end, rand own an embankment and burst into flames. Of the 56 passengers and crew on board a total of 35 were killed, cinlduing US, South Vietnamese and South Korean troops.
Source: Chris Hobson.