Date & Time: Jan 14, 2000 at 1216 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
TAM-60
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chimore - Trinidad
MSN:
3559
YOM:
1960
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 35 at Chimore Airport, about 600 meters from the end, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the left, impacted a drainage ditch (3 metres deep) and crashed in a wooded area. Five occupants were killed while 26 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.