Date & Time: Sep 17, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
3610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Lucía AFB - Santa Lucía AFB
MSN:
3217
YOM:
1959
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Santa Lucía AFB on a local training flight. While flying in clouds, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt La Paila (2,865 metres high) located about 57 km northeast of the airbase. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.