Date & Time: Dec 13, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
56-0499
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3107
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While landing at Bu Dop, the C-130 had a recoilless rifle round explode near its right wing. It taxied to the cargo pad and unloaded its cargo of 105 artillery ammunition. It then taxied to the end of the runway and the aircraft attempted to takeoff with three engines. The right outboard engine was feathered. It reached an altitude of about 300 ft when the right inboard engine seized pulling the aircraft into the antitank mine field where it struck an antitank mine which blew the aircraft in half at the landing gear. The front portion of the aircraft slid just barely into the camp through the anti personnel minefield. Reportedly there were four fatalities on the ground: Cambodian strike force members of the 5th Special Forces III Mobile Strike Force.
Source: ASN