Date & Time:
Jun 4, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
S9-BAT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4134
YOM:
1966
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen metres then veered off runway to the right and came to rest in a sandy area. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is believed that the airplane touched down few metres short of runway 14/32 which is 4,265 feet long, causing the landing gear to be torn off.