Date & Time: Jun 25, 2003 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tehran - Tehran
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Tehran-Mehrabad Airport at 1225LT on a local test flight. About 35 minutes into the flight, the crew informed ATC about a double engine failure when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in 'Rudshur', near the Shur River. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reasons.