Date & Time:
Aug 13, 2006 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
7T-VHG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alger-Francfort
MSN:
4880
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
AH2208
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a regular cargo flight between Algiers and Frankfurt. While cruising in the Milan TMA, the pilot in command informed ATC about engine problem and requested the permission to land at the nearest airport. Few minutes later, the aircraft hit power lines and crashed in an open field near Piacenza, south of Milan. All three occupants were killed.