Date & Time:
Aug 29, 2007 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
XV205
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4230
YOM:
1967
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane landed hard on a rough airstrip located in the Helmand province, Afghanistan. The aircraft was declared as damaged beyond repair but nobody was injured. Due to Taliban presence in the vicinity of the accident, RAF authority decided to blow up the aircraft.