Date & Time:
Jun 11, 2006 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
TT-PAF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
N\\'Djamena-Abéché
MSN:
5141
YOM:
1988
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft overshot the runway, crashed and burst into flames. The accident occurred at 1830LT, about 30 minutes after the airport closed to trafic.