Date & Time: Nov 3, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
131625
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4126
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Patuxent River NAS, the landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded to a stop and was damaged beyond repair. All nine crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing.