Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1970 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-121 Super Constellation
Registration:
131644
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Christchurch - McMurdo Sound
MSN:
4145
YOM:
1953
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
68
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Before his departure from Christchurch, the crew was informed that weather conditions at McMurdo Sound station was favorable. Unfortunately, these conditions deteriorated in flight and upon arrival, the crew was unable to locate the runway. In such conditions, the captain decided to make a go-around and during a second attempt to land in zero visibility due to blowing snow, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the right main gear struck a snowbank and was torn off. The right wing was also torn off and the airplane crashed. While all 80 occupants were rescued, the airplane was destroyed.