Date & Time: Jan 17, 1955 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
131639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stephenville – Patuxent
MSN:
4140
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While cruising by night over the Prince Edward Island, the crew informed ATC about a dual engine failure and elected to return to Stephenville-Ernest Harmon Airport. While approaching Newfoundland, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the gulf of Saint-Laurent off Codroy, about 112 km southwest of Stephenville. All 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.