Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1967 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-121 Super Constellation
Registration:
53-0549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Otis - Otis
MSN:
4364
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Otis AFB at 1858LT on a maritime patrol flight. Shortly after takeoff, the crew informed ground about the failure of the engine number three that caught fire and was cleared to divert to Nantucket for an emergency landing. While approaching Nantucket Island, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. A passenger survived while all 15 other occupants were killed. The plane was piloted by Col James P. Lyle Jr., commander of the 551st Airborne Early Warning and Control Wing based at Otis. The survivor was the navigator, Lt Joseph H. Guenet from Montreal, Quebec.
Probable cause:
Engine fire during initial climb.