Date & Time: Oct 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ342
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4480
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field located 3 km southwest of Webster, bursting into flames. There were no casualties.