Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4361
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed into a lake in Lake Charles and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Roy H. Andes,
S/Sgt Billy T. Davenport.
Crew:
2nd Lt Roy H. Andes,
S/Sgt Billy T. Davenport.