Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4485
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea 5 km off Key Largo. Both crewmen were killed.
Crew:
Pvt Clarence H. Laughlin,
Pvt William R. McCormick.
Crew:
Pvt Clarence H. Laughlin,
Pvt William R. McCormick.