Date & Time: May 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ267
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4405
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into the Saint Johns River off Jacksonville. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.