Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
41-38187
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4843
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon takeoff and destroyed. There were no fatalities. Was supposed to be delivered to the RAF with registration FD735.