Date & Time: Apr 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ214
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4352
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Elmendorf AFB and destroyed. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Richard A. Dillon,
2nd Lt Martin P. Baskin,
2nd Lt Otto Svejda,
S/Sgt Stanislaus L. P. LaFond,
Cpl Robert W. Haynes,
Cpl James L. McKeown,
Cpl Lynn R. Randall,
Pfc Charles V. Smith.