Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ328
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4466
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane ground looped during takeoff and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.