Date & Time: Feb 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4528
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew who bailed out. Out of control, the airplane crashed into the Chesapeake Bay and was destroyed. Three crew members were rescued and three others drowned.
Crew (16th Antisubmarine Squadron):
2nd Lt Raymond A. Fortin, pilot,
T/Sgt Roy R. Jones, †
Sgt Arthur F. O'Hare, †
T/Sgt Earl E. Ragsdale. †
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.